43600 Mission Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94539


Meeting Location: Child Development Center (Fremont Main Campus)


Minutes of Board Meeting

February 28, 2007                                                                               ADOPTED

Page 1 of 4 Pages                                                                                 Board Approved 3/14/07



Members Present     

Mr. Nick Nardolillo, President

Mr. Garrett Yee, Vice President

Mr. Bill McMillin, Member

Mr. Bob Brunton, Member

Mr. Dan Archer, Member

Mr. John Weed, Member

Mr. Richard Watters, Member


Management Present

Dr.  Douglas Treadway, President/Superintendent & Board Secretary

Ms. Deanna Walston, Vice President of Business Services/Deputy Superintendent

Dr. James Wright, Vice President of Instruction/Deputy Superintendent

Mr. Ron Travenick, Vice President of Student Services


College Council

Dr. Thomas Holcomb


Faculty Senate

Ms. Susan Myers



Not present



Mr. Stewart Dawson



Open Session

Mr. Nardolillo called the meeting to order at 7:05 p.m.


Roll Call

The roll was called.  All were present except Ms. Yousef.


Pledge of Allegiance

Mr. Archer led the pledge of the allegiance.



Approval of Minutes

1. (Attachment 1)                 Approval of Minutes (February 12, 2007 Board Meeting)


Motion Approved                  Moved/Yee/Seconded/Watters/Passed to approve minutes of February 12, 2007.  A roll call vote was taken:  Ayes: Nardolillo, McMillin, Brunton, Watters, Weed; Noes:  0; Abstain:  0; Absent: Yousef. 



Communications from the Public

Richard Keller – Dan Archer acknowledgement

Karla Goodbody – Assemblymember Torrico Certificates of Recognition to the Board

Paul Moore – Athletic fields

Chris Warden – Athletic fields



Agenda Modifications




To the Board for Discussion and/or Action

2. (Attachment 2)                  Retirement of Trustee Dan Archer


3. (Attachment 3)                  Trustee Dan Archer Recognition, Resolution #16/06-07


Motion Approved                  Moved/Brunton/Seconded/Watters/Passed to approve Resolution #16/06-07. A roll call vote was taken:  Ayes:  Nardolillo, McMillin, Brunton, Yee, Archer, Watters, Weed; Noes:  0; Abstain: 0; Absent: Yousef. 


Mr. Archer departed the meeting at 8:05 p.m.


4. (Attachment 4)                  Approval of Budget Increase to the Student Support Services Building Project


Motion Approved                  Moved/McMillin/Seconded/Watters/Passed to approve budget increase to the Student Support Services Building Project.  A roll call vote was taken:  Ayes:  Nardolillo, McMillin, Brunton, Yee, Watters, Weed; Noes:  0; Abstain:  0;  Absent: Archer, Yousef.


5. (Attachment 5)                  Award of Bid for the Asbestos Abatement – Building 7               


Motion Approved                  Moved/Yee/Seconded/McMillin/Passed to award bid for the asbestos     abatement in Building 7.  A roll call vote was taken:  Ayes: Nardolillo,            McMillin, Brunton, Yee, Watters; Noes:  Weed; Abstain:  0; Absent:                              Archer, Yousef. 





6. (Attachment 6)                  Award of Bid for the Construction of the Student Services Building


Motion Approved                  Moved/Watters/Seconded/McMillin/Passed to award bid for the

                                             construction of the Student Services Building.  A roll call vote was

                                             taken:  Ayes:  Nardolillo, McMillin, Brunton, Yee, Watters; Noes: Weed;

                                             Abstain:  0; Absent:  Archer, Yousef.


7. (Attachment 7)                  Vacancies on the Board (BP2110)


Motion Approved                  Moved/McMillin/Seconded/Weed/Passed to approve appointment of a    replacement for retiring Trustee Dan Archer. A roll call vote was taken: Ayes:    Nardolillo, McMillin, Yee, Watters, Weed; Noes: Brunton; Abstain:  0;

                                             Absent:  Archer, Yousef.



To the Board for Information Only

8.                                          Reports from Board Subcommittees


·        Board Audit Finance and Facilities Subcommittee

Bob Brunton, John Weed, Rich Watters


·        Board Educational Programs and Services Subcommittee

Bill McMillin, Dan Archer, and Sahar Yousef


·        Board College and Community Relations Subcommittee

Nick Nardolillo, Garrett Yee, and Rich Watters


                                             Information item only


9.                                          CCLC Conference Report


                                             Information item only



Reports and Announcements

College Council

Faculty Senate



Associated Students









Agenda Items for Future Meetings






Adjournment                           Time:  10:15 p.m.


                                                                                                           Doug Treadway