AP 7125 Verification of Eligibility for Employment - Administrative Procedures, Chapter 7 Human Resources

  • Reference: 8 U.S. Code Section 1324a

The District will not hire or recruit a person for employment if it knows that the person is not a citizen of the United States and is not authorized to be employed in the United States.

Reliable documentation of eligibility is required for employment from all persons hired. “Reliable documentation” as set out in federal law includes one or more of the following:

  • A United States passport or a resident alien card or alien registration card containing a photograph of the prospective employee, that indicates the person is authorized to work in the United States

OR

  • A social security card or other documentation issued by the United States government showing authorization to work in the United States AND a driver’s license or similar identification document containing a photograph of the prospective employee.

The District will complete for each new employee the verification form or forms required by the United States government. The District will retain such forms for at least three years for persons it does not hire. For persons it does hire, the District will retain such forms for at least three years or until one year after the persons leaves the District’s employment, whichever is later.

The District will protect the privacy of the information it collects pursuant to this procedure.

Adopted: July 2012