Student Awards Ceremony 2012-2013

The 2012-2013 Student Awards Ceremony was held Thursday, May 16, 2013 in Jackson Theatre, at the Smith Center. The ceremony was preceded by a reception in the lobby of the Smith Center.

Miss the event? Watch the photo slideshow of the event!

In the event’s program, Ohlone College President Gari Browning extended the following welcome to those attending the ceremony:

Welcome to Ohlone College’s annual Student Awards Ceremony.  This evening celebrates the academic achievement of our students.  Students receiving awards tonight have been chosen by their faculty from among thousands of students at the college for top performance and superior commitment to learning.  Ohlone is known as a Learning College because we recognize that fostering learning is why we exist.  The students receiving awards tonight reflect the fulfillment of that purpose in extraordinary ways.  As you listen to the stories of our students, I know you will be impressed and inspired by their accomplishments. 

It is also important to acknowledge that the quality of the education these students are receiving at Ohlone is among the best.  Ohlone has an excellent record of student achievement and is known for its high quality programs and faculty.  We are recognizing the success of students who are accomplishing their goals in a context of institutional excellence.

I extend my most sincere congratulations and good wishes to our outstanding student award recipients and thank the faculty for their commitment to our students.

Gari Browning, Ph.D.
President/Superintendent
Ohlone Community College District.

Recipients of 2012-2013 Student Awards

  • Daniel O'Donnell,
    Jing Qiu Liu
    - Accounting

  • Torrance Magtoto
    - Anthropology

  • Xiaoyu Ji
    - Fine Art

  • Samantha Ettlin,
    Becky Shephard
    - ASL & Deaf Studies

  • Byung Gyu Lim
    - Deaf Studies Ambassador

  • Xuan Yu E. Lee
    - Biology—Transfer

  • Roopa Pai
    - Biotechnology

  • Andria Finley
    - Business Supervision / Management

  • Xuan Yu E. Lee
    - Chemistry—Jim Klent Award

  • Qianyan Li
    - Organic Chemistry

  • Angelica Pena
    - Chicana/o Studies

  • Tae Y. Kim
    - CNET

  • Tiffany N. Peck
    - Computer Applications and Occupational Technology

  • Christopher McManamon
    - Computer Science

  • Helen Harrison
    - Counseling

  • Lingyu Kong,
    Manae Makino
    - Deaf Program

  • Tawney Warren
    - DSPS

  • Nguyen-An Hoang,
    Tasia Block,
    Tri Hoang
    - Engineering

  • Rachel Liming Zhang
    - English Language Institute

  • Jaclynn Landowski
    - English

  • Christopher Moreno
    - Environmental Studies

  • Thuy Ngoc To
    - ESL

  • Sarah Dorman
    - Forensics / Speech & Debate

  • Emily Rose Walker
    - History & Political Science

  • Kaicheng Zheng
    - International Student

  • Elizabeth A. Da Roza
    - Interior Design

  • Louis Laventure
    - Journalism

  • Camille Griffith
    - Kinesiology

  • Michael Dizon,
    Tomohiro Ishiguro
    - Mathematics

  • Nathan Oliver,
    Sorraya Wieneke
    - Multimedia

  • Thomas Narveson,
    Jasper Tran
    - Music

  • Sheila Blanco
    - Registered Nursing

  • Leah Dorman
    - Advanced Physics

  • Qianyan Li
    - Introductory Physics

  • Rebecca L. Stein,
    Kathryn A. Kucher
    - Physical Therapist Assistant

  • Svetlana Zhudina,
    Alhad U. Deshpande,
    Alaina Gold
    - Spanish

  • Heather Warren
    - Speech and Communications

  • Vanessa Loera
    - Dance

  • Nicole Leonardo
    - Entertainment Technology

  • Rebecca Soltau
    - Female Actor

  • Mike Tran
    - Male Actor

  • Cherish Green
    - Outstanding Library Research Paper
Female and male students hold an awards certificate up for the camera (2010). Two female students are congratulated by Counselor Allison Bly (2010).
The awards ceremony is coordinated by the Student Awards Committee, a subcommittee of the Ohlone College Faculty Senate. Skip plugin info.

Adobe Flash Player (free) is required to play the multimedia elements on this page.