2017-2018 Ohlone College Student Awards Ceremony with 4 images of each speakers.

The 2017-2018 Student Awards Ceremony was held Thursday, May 10, 2018 in the Jackson Theatre. The ceremony was preceded by a reception in the lobby of the Smith Center. 

Were you there?  View photos from the May 2018 Student Awards Ceremony!

In the event’s program, Ohlone College President Gari Browning extended the following welcome to those attending the ceremony:

Student Award Ceremony 2018
Welcome to Ohlone College’s annual Student Awards Ceremony.  This event is one of my favorites because it recognizes the achievement of our students in the estimation of the best possible judges, their faculty.  Each student receiving an award tonight represents excellence in learning and superior academic performance, hallmarks of Ohlone College.  Our college continues as a high-performing institution not because of our student achievement alone.  Ohlone faculty are highly qualified experts in their disciplines and are wholly dedicated to
teaching.

The students here tonight represent some of Ohlone’s greatest successes.  I am certain as these students tell you their stories, you will appreciate their dedication to their educational goals.  I am inspired by their accomplishments, and I think you will be too.

I extend my most sincere congratulations and good wishes to our outstanding student award recipients and thank the faculty for their continued commitment to our students.

Gari Browning, Ph.D.
President/Superintendent
Ohlone Community College District

Recipients of 2017-2018 Student Awards
Name Award
Veerapat Phanachet  Outstanding Student in Accounting
Cassidy Garrett Outstanding Student in Anthropology
Jenna Krieger Outstanding Student in ASL & Deaf Studies
Eugene Yoon  Outstanding Student in Art
Stacy A. Dalmacio Outstanding Student in Biology (Majors)
Jordan Carey Outstanding Student in Biotechnology
Parsa Ganjooi Outstanding Student in Business Administration
Isabelle Y. Tseng Outstanding Student in Chemistry
Andrea Hernandez Outstanding Student in Chicanx Studies
Gabriella Custodio Outstanding Student in Communication Studies
Naveed Irfan  Outstanding Student in Computers, Networks, Emerging Technology
Chieko Watanabe  Outstanding Student in the Deaf Program
Amani Ansari  Outstanding Student in Engineering
Jason Childs  Outstanding Student in Engineering Technology
Amber McGee  Outstanding Student in English
Brandon P. Redic Outstanding Student in Environmental Studies
Sophia Cunningham Outstanding Student in Ethnic Studies
Edna Rivas        Outstanding Student in Spanish
Ai Ling P. Lane Outstanding Student in Chinese
Jazpreet Virk Outstanding Student in Forensics
Justine Tsai  Outstanding Student in Geography
Patrick Hahn Outstanding Student in Geology
Leibelyn Dela Cruz  Outstanding Student in Graphic Arts
Nick Dollar Outstanding Student in Multimedia
Maria Angelica Zapata  Outstanding Student in Health & Wellness 
Wayne Hamilton Outstanding Student in History
Kelly Addington Outstanding Student in Interior Design
Thant Mon Thiri Outstanding International Student
Liseth Oropeza Carvajal  Outstanding Student in Kinesiology
Scott Hall  Outstanding Student in Mathematics
Victor Philip Quijano  Outstanding Student in Music
Sweeti Bharadia Outstanding Student in Advanced Physics
Friedrich Salcedo   Outstanding Student in the Physical Therapy Assistant Program
Wendie Beddingfield Outstanding Student in Political Science
Yessenia Gutierrez Outstanding Puente Student
Claudia Esquivel Outstanding Student in Registered Nursing
Christopher Baxter Outstanding Student in Respiratory Therapy
Gursimran Bindra Outstanding Student in Sociology
Marissa Madan  Outstanding Student in Acting & Directing
Vanesa Morales Outstanding Student in Dance
Kwasie Agbemadon  Outstanding Umoja Student

View Past Student Award Recipients. ]